Glock sells 30,000 pistols to Iran

Discussion in 'The Pub' started by Netfotoj, Feb 17, 2007.

  1. Netfotoj

    Netfotoj Premium Member

    2,652
    1
    0
    Guess Glock couldn't stand getting upstaged by Steyr and had to get into the act. I found this AP article in The International Herald-Tribune, European edition online: http://www.iht.com/articles/ap/2007/02/16/europe/EU-GEN-Austria-Iran.php

    Maybe this will take a bit of heat off Steyr until some not-quite-so-lazy journalist will follow up on whether those HS-50 sniper rifles in Iraq are really Steyrs or just knock-offs made in Iran or China or wherever. Unfortunately, most of the article is just repeating the earlier Steyr story.

     
  2. Netfotoj

    Netfotoj Premium Member

    2,652
    1
    0
    Wall Street Journal asks about serial numbers

    The Wall Street Journal, which just happens to be the ONLY national newspaper which is not knee-jerk liberal and rabidly anti-Bush, has made the obvious suggestion in a Friday editorial: Why not focus on the Iranians who sent the sniper rifles to Iraq, rather than on Steyr or President Bush?

    The editorial also asks the other obvious question: Why condemn Steyr when it is yet to be confirmed by serial numbers whether the sniper rifles really did come from the 2004 sale to Iran? Now why didn't I think of that?

    http://www.opinionjournal.com/editorial/feature.html?id=110009674

     

  3. MrApathy

    MrApathy Active Member

    1,084
    2
    38
    another article that uses the same numbers from another article

    yesterday I made a post referring to a article that Glock sold 30,000 pistols to Iraq. ironic another article appears though says Iran both using 30,000 for units sold.

    http://www.orf.at/?href=http%3A%2F%2Fww ... 44709.html

    should see the responces on freerepublic.
    wonder how long till a glocktalk post
    http://www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-news/1786248/posts

    one article talking about steyr mentioned sanctions wonder if pistols are not included in those. what all the sanctions against steyr includes

    in the Austrian article on glock to Iraqi government and police sound like pistols are not affected as much as other arms

    BusinessWeek picked up the Glock story
    http://www.businessweek.com/ap/financia ... B1K880.htm
    wonder who in AP did the story originally.
     
  4. Netfotoj

    Netfotoj Premium Member

    2,652
    1
    0
    Crock?

    Found this at: http://www.indybay.org/newsitems/2007/02/18/18365101.php

     
  5. Netfotoj

    Netfotoj Premium Member

    2,652
    1
    0
    "Unconfirmed reports"

    I've been googling "Steyr Iran Iraq" pretty regularly since the brown stuff hit the fan about the alleged Steyr HS50 sniper rifles found in Iraq.

    A few bonafide news reports since the initial London Telegraph story that "broke" the "scoop" on this issue have had the same two crucial words, "unconfirmed reports" that the sniper rifles were really made by Steyr.

    Here's what http://www.stratfor.com/products/premium/read_article.php?id=284385&selected=Analyses put at the top of the page where they've been summarizing the issue:

    Every post or news article I've read has had either this exact quote or a variation of it:

    So until the "unconfirmed report" are confirmed by matching up serial numbers to indicate they came from Steyr, the reports are still "unconfirmed."

    To make the reporting on this issue even more irresponsible, only a few news stories have included those crucial words, "unconfirmed reports."

    In the words of the immortal Yogi Berra, "It ain't over 'til it's over."
     
  6. MrApathy

    MrApathy Active Member

    1,084
    2
    38
  7. Netfotoj

    Netfotoj Premium Member

    2,652
    1
    0
    And as is usual media practice, the initial sloppy, unchecked-facts story gets a big headline on page 1.

    Then when the error is pointed out, the correction is a little one-paragraph blurb buried deep inside the paper with a tiny headline saying "Correction."

    Anybody want to bet what The London Telegraph does if and when it turns out their story with its "unconfirmed reports" ever is proven to be wrong?

    And how about all the other news sources that picked up the Telegraph story and ran with it, never bothering to determine if the Telegraph's "unconfirmed reports" are true? (Or even worse, running the story and not even bothering to note it is based on "unconfirmed reports.")

    Then if and when the "unconfirmed reports" turn out to be false, will these other media ever run even so much as a one-paragraph correction with a tiny headline? Doubtful.

    And so it goes in the news business. Sin in haste, correct in leisure.

    P.S. Kudos to Mr. A. Turns out your translation of the German newspaper report was accurate after all. You had the truth before the International Herald Tribune ever flubbed the original report with its erroneous repeat.